13th Annual Bob Turner Classic
Special to the Surveyor
The Turner Middle School Dragons were loose in Berthoud at the 13th Annual Bob Turner Classic 5k on Saturday, May 2, and the race had its best year ever.
“This year we had 217 registered participants for the race. This is almost 100 more than any other year,” commented race director, Kevin Gonzales. “We were able to raise almost $4,000 for the Turner Middle School athletics program this year.”
The Bob Turner Classic is a 5k fun run or walk that takes place in Berthoud every year on the first Saturday in May. This year’s race brought more than 200 runners, walkers and furry companions to Berthoud for a gorgeous start to the weekend. Berthoud’s very own Kade Leonard won the race this year, completing the run in 19 minutes, 56.76 seconds.
“It’s nice to be able to run with people from around your town and just to be able to race,” said Kade. Kade is an eighth grader in attendance at Turner Middle School. Kimberly Hobert was the first-place female competitor with a time of 21:47.80.
“The race was an enjoyable event and a huge success,” said Gonzales. “I would also like to say thank you to all of the businesses that supported us this year.”
Some of those businesses include Family Chiropractic Clinic, Berthoud A&W, B-Town Automotive, Berthoud Animal Hospital, Berthoud Feed and Farm, Hays Market, The Berthoud Surveyor, Berthoud Drug, Berthoud Physical Therapy, Breit Ideas, Canyon Mechanical, Colorado Time Systems, Gateway Natural Medicine, Hometown Liquors, Jo-To-Go, Orthopedic Center of the Rockies, Turner Campion Ranch, RE/MAX Town & Country, Cowboys Gym, Berthoud Athletic Club, Art2Ya and Brick Oven Pizza. Next year’s race is scheduled to be on May 7, 2016.
13th Annual Bob Turner Classic Results
Best Overall Male | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 19:56.8 | Leonard | Kade | |
2nd | 20:00.0 | Gutierrez | Luis | |
3rd | 20:16.0 | Beckwith | Rick | |
4th | 20:32.0 | Shorten | Jackson | |
5th | 20:49.0 | Klagge | Jay | |
Best Overall Female | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 21:47.0 | Hobert | Kimberly | |
2nd | 23:20.0 | Degnan | Daria | |
3rd | 23:27.0 | Wycliff | Clara | |
4th | 23:27.0 | Schwartz | Melissa | |
5th | 24:00.0 | Loberg | Sarah | |
50 and Over Male | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 20:16.0 | Beckwith | Rick | |
2nd | 20:50.0 | Roeske | John | |
3rd | 26:08.0 | Sullivan | Scot | |
4th | 28:10.0 | Degnan | James | |
5th | 29:22.0 | Ohrn | Fred | |
50 and Over Female | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 26:19.0 | Ayers | Kris | |
2nd | 27:28.0 | Nypower | Lou | |
3rd | 27:44.0 | Bellinghausen | Terri | |
4th | 29:01.0 | Cooney | Paula | |
5th | 29:37.0 | Woodcock | Dee | |
40 to 49 Male | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 20:49.0 | Klagge | Jay | |
2nd | 22:52.0 | Schlichtemeier | Chad | |
3rd | 27:55.0 | Doyle | Jim | |
4th | 30:21.0 | Sethre | Erik | |
5th | 31:30.0 | Beard | Ray | |
40 to 49 Female | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 21:47.0 | Hobert | Kimberly | |
2nd | 25:58.0 | Jamieson | Cecilia | |
3rd | 26:31.0 | Creager | Caroline | |
4th | 27:59.0 | Knittle | Bernadine | |
5th | 28:15.0 | Abbot | Katie | |
30 to 39 Male | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 26:15.0 | Baxter | Michael | |
2nd | 28:24.0 | Freeburg | Clint | |
3rd | 41:17.0 | Kossler | John | |
4th | 43:40.0 | Stillhan | Ryan | |
5th | 48:20.0 | Giles | Jason | |
30 to 39 Female | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 23:27.0 | Wycoff | Clara | |
2nd | 23:59.0 | Schwartz | Melissa | |
3rd | 24:24.0 | Robinson | Melissa | |
4th | 31:53.0 | Lindley | Aspen | |
5th | 32:00.0 | McFadden | Megan | |
20 to 29 Male | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 21:12.0 | Zappa | Joe | |
2nd | 41:05.0 | Munchow | Joshua | |
20 to 29 Female | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 24:00.0 | Loberg | Sarah | |
2nd | 25:55.0 | Monchak | Kyla | |
3rd | 27:30.0 | Johnson | Katie | |
4th | 28:16.0 | Dake | Emily | |
5th | 28:39.0 | Loberg | Amy | |
Grade 9 to Age 19 Male | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 21:12.0 | Burtis | Noah | |
2nd | 29:50.0 | Gjedle-Bennett | Kjell | |
Grade 9 to Age 19 Female | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 50:58.0 | Gjelde-Bennett | Kaja | |
Grade 8 Male | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 19:56.0 | Leonard | Kade | |
2nd | 25:50.0 | Pearson | Christian | |
3rd | 29:50.0 | Gjelde-Bennett | Kjell | |
4th | 35:00.0 | Peterson | Drew | |
5th | 41:54.0 | Hatton | Sam | |
Grade 8 Female | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 36:58.0 | Dower | Taylor | |
2nd | 38:20.0 | Lord | Delaney | |
3rd | 51:51.0 | Brown | Emma | |
Grade 7 Male | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 20:00.0 | Gutierrez | Luis | |
2nd | 26:32.0 | Carder | Dylan | |
3rd | 29:45.0 | Esposito | Josh | |
4th | 31:48.0 | Gustafson | Cody | |
5th | 47.20.0 | Gonzales | Ashton | |
Grade 7 Female | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 23:20.0 | Degnan | Daria | |
2nd | 28:03.0 | Keck | Jordan | |
3rd | 29:01.0 | Clark | Natalie | |
4th | 35:01.0 | Burtis | Lily | |
5th | 35:02.0 | Hartel | Callie | |
Grade 6 Male | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 20:57.0 | Straight | Kolten | |
2nd | 25:00.0 | Hobert | Kobi | |
3rd | 29:05.0 | Clereras | Juan | |
4th | 57.52.0 | Bullett | Peter | |
Grade 6 Female | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 28:20.0 | Preusse | Erin | |
2nd | 48:20.0 | Giles | Addie | |
Grade 4 and 5 Male | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 20:32.0 | Shorten | Jackson | |
2nd | 23:08.0 | Malvey | Ryan | |
3rd | 25:17.0 | Gustafson | Casey | |
4th | 26:43.0 | Beard | Adam | |
5th | 33:16.0 | Peterson | Axel | |
Grade 4 and 5 Female | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 26:35.0 | Kennison | Avry | |
2nd | 26:52.0 | Carder | Megan | |
3rd | 29:04.0 | Lleremas | Julia | |
4th | 29:37.0 | Barron | Brooke | |
5th | 30:44.0 | Brown | Sydney | |
Grade 3 and Under Male | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 38:00.0 | Smith | Ciaran | |
2nd | 41:16.0 | Kossler | Ethan | |
Grade 3 and Under Female | ||||
Place | Time | Last Name | First Name | |
1st | 28:06.0 | Straight | Ella | |
2nd | 37:27.0 | Shorten | Kiera | |
3rd | 48:22.0 | Fetzer | Allison | |
4th | 51:26.0 | Ingram | Helen | |
5th | 59:06.0 | Becker | Annika | |
Best Overall Team | ||||
Place | Score | Team | ||
1st | 180 | Thompson Valley High School | ||
2nd | 205 | Sarah Milner Elementary | ||
3rd | 213 | VanBuren Elementary |
- August, 17 2017
- March, 14 2024
Brooke Nelsen leaps over 30-year scho...
Photo by Will CorneliusSophomore Jayce Newbill mid air during the high...
- August, 01 2017
- January, 24 2024
Mayoral and trustee candidates announced
By Will Cornelius The Surveyor Municipal elections in Berthoud are around the corner and Monday...
- June, 02 2016
Sandra K. Larson
Sandra K. Larson, 71, of Berthoud Colo., passed away at her home May 25, 2016....
- January, 18 2024
POLICEBLOTTER
Community NewsNorthern Water sets C-BT quota at 70% for 2024
Community NewsEmotions run high during Revere Property hearing
Community NewsSnowpack at 119% above normal
Community NewsKarspeck to serve third term as Berthoud mayor
Community NewsOPINION – No bitchin’ allowed
Community NewsRoy Tripi to become principal of BHS on July 1
Community News
COMMUNITY CALENDAR:
Community Calendar – add an eventHomestead Fine Art Gallery First Fridays OPEN HOUSE
03 May 4:00 PM - 7:00 PMHomestead Fine Art Gallery First Fridays OPEN HOUSE
07 Jun 4:00 PM - 7:00 PMHomestead Fine Art Gallery First Fridays OPEN HOUSE
05 Jul 4:00 PM - 7:00 PMHomestead Fine Art Gallery First Fridays OPEN HOUSE
02 Aug 4:00 PM - 7:00 PMHomestead Fine Art Gallery First Fridays OPEN HOUSE
06 Sep 4:00 PM - 7:00 PMHomestead Fine Art Gallery First Fridays OPEN HOUSE
04 Oct 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM